Council of Directors

The Watershed Agricultural Council seats a 16-member Council of Directors, which represents the interests of farm and forest landowners within the New York City water supply region. Charged with the WAC’s policy making and fiscal oversight, the Board selects Council members from the Catskill, Delaware and Croton watersheds.

 

2022 Council Members:
Eleanor Blakeslee-Drain, Organic vegetable farmer, Delaware County
Dr. Dwight Bruno, Retired Veterinarian, Delaware County
Dave Cammer, Vice Chair, Retired dairy farmer/maple syrup producer, Schoharie County
Paul Gallay, Columbia University Office of Research Lecturer, Putnam County
James Darling, Dairy farmer, Delaware County
Richard Giles, Secretary, Organic vegetable farmer, Delaware County
Wayland Gladstone, Council Chair, Beef farmer, Delaware County
Karl Gockel, Treasurer, Dairy farmer, Delaware County
Jennifer Grossman, Attorney, Delaware County
Fred Huneke, Retired dairy farmer, Delaware County
Tom Hutson, Dairy farmer, Delaware County
Steve Reed, Dairy farmer, Delaware County
John Verhoeven, Angus beef farmer, Greene County
Marilyn Wyman, Forest landowner, Schoharie County

John Vickers, Representative for DEP Commissioner Vincent Sapienza

2022 Non-Council Committee Members:
Frank Albano, Dairy and Beef Farm, Delaware County
Christina Andrew, Croton Watershed
Jan Blaire, Croton Watershed
Leda Blumberg, Croton Watershed
John Burgin, Dairy farmer, Delaware County
Rob Clark, Retired US Forest Service
Eric Dahlberg, Forester, Schohaire County
Gwen Deysenroth, Dairy farmer, Delaware County
Shannon Finn, Dairy Farmer, Schoharie County
Barbara Howard, Horse farm, Croton Watershed
Tianna Kennedy, Organic vegetable farmer, Otsego County
Paul Krickhahn, Jr, Forester, Delaware County
Betsey Ryder, Beef, vegetables and flowers farm, Croton Watershed
Frank Winkler, Landowner, Delaware County
 
 
The Council oversees much of its policy and programmatic work through “Committees.” Click here for a complete list of 2022 committees and members.